THE CRAVE GAMING CHANNEL
V'lanna
 






Affiliates
metacritic
AnimeBooks
AnimeNation
Play-Asia.com

R P G A M E R   -   N E W S   B U L L E T I N

RPGamer's Battle System Battle Royale
04.17.2014

MICHAEL CUNNINGHAM
EDITOR-IN-CHIEF


RPGamer

RPGamer will be holding its first ever Battle System Battle Royale starting on Monday, April 21. Before it begins, we wanted to detail how things are going to work.

After gathering nominations from staff and readers, we have narrowed things down to a Top 32 list of our favorite RPG battle systems. For each match, two games will be pitted against each other with staff members talking up their favorite systems in the forum link below. At the same time, we will be running a poll on the front page of the site featuring the same two games, with the winner of the poll counting as a reader's vote. This way there will be five votes (four staff vote and one reader poll vote) for each pairing with the winner moving on to the next round.

Here is the Battle System Battle Royale bracket and the match schedule for Round One. We reserve the right to adjust the match schedule as needed.

Match 1
Xenoblade Chronicles (1) vs. Fallout 3 (32)
Time: Monday 4/21 ending Midnight ET on Tuesday
Who: Alex, Becky, Adriaan, Mac

Match 2
Final Fantasy X-2 (16) vs. The World Ends With You (17)
Time: Wed 4/23 ending Midnight ET on Thurs
Who: Mike A, Mike M, Nathan, Paul

Match 3
Final Fantasy XIII (8) vs. Ys Seven (25)
Time: Fri 4/25 ending Midnight ET on Sun
Who: Trent, Becky, Adriaan, Mac

Match 4
Dark Souls (9) vs. Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor (24)
Time: Monday 4/28 ending Midnight ET on Tuesday
Who: Ken, Mike A, Nathan, Glenn

Match 5
Final Fantasy X (4) vs. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (29)
Time: Wed 4/30 ending Midnight ET on Thurs
Who: Johnathan, Alex, Phil, Trent

Match 6
Final Fantasy VI (13) vs. Xenogears (20)
Time: Fri 5/2 ending Midnight ET on Sun
Who: Johnathan, Nathan, Mike A, Paul

Match 7
Tales of Graces f (5) vs. Disgaea 4: A Promise Unforgotten (28)
Time: Monday 5/5 ending Midnight ET on Tuesday
Who: Becky, Nathan, Mike A, Glenn

Match 8
Resonance of Fate (12) vs. Tactics Ogre: Let Us Cling Together (21)
Time: Wed 5/7 ending Midnight ET on Thurs
Who: Johnathan, Trent, Alex, Glenn

Match 9
Bravely Default (2) vs. Baldur's Gate II (31)
Time: Fri 5/9 ending Midnight ET on Sun
Who: Becky, Phil, Paul, Alex

Match 10
Breath of Fire: Dragon Quarter (15) vs. Radiant Historia (18)
Time: Monday 5/12 ending Midnight ET on Tuesday
Who: Mike A, Nathan, Trent, Ken

Match 11
Valkyria Chronicles (7) vs. Grandia II (26)
Time: Wed 5/14 ending Midnight ET on Thurs
Who: Becky, Trent, Paul, Mac

Match 12
Chrono Trigger (10) vs. Pokemon X/Y (23)
Time: Fri 5/16 ending Midnight ET on Sun
Who: Cassandra, Sam, Adriaan, Phil

Match 13
Persona 4 Golden (3) vs. Shining Force III (30)
Time: Monday 5/19 ending Midnight ET on Tuesday
Who: Mac, Mike A, Mike M, Nathan

Match 14
Fire Emblem: Awakening (14) vs. Kingdoms of Amalur: Reckoning (19)
Time: Wed 5/21 ending Midnight ET on Thurs
Who: Sam, Paul, Alex, Mac

Match 15
Final Fantasy XII (6) vs. Diablo II (27)
Time: Fri 5/23 ending Midnight ET on Tuesday
Who: Ken, Adriaan, Glenn, Becky

Match 16
Final Fantasy Tactics (11) vs. Valkyrie Profile (22)
Time: Monday 5/26 ending Midnight ET on Tuesday
Who: Phil, Johnathan, Trent, Mike M



RPGamer Message Forums | RPGamer Chat Room
Discuss this Story
 

 




© 1998-2013 RPGamer All Rights Reserved
Privacy Policy